March 03, 2015 |
[…] "It is prohibited within an unincorporated area of a county to locate an adult entertainment facility within 3,000 feet of the property boundaries of any school, day care center, cemetery, public park, forest preserve, public housing, place of religious worship, or residence," reads Section 5-1097.5(b)—apparently already part of Illinois law—of House Bill 3983, "except that in a county with a population of more than 800,000 and less than 2,000,000 inhabitants, it is prohibited to locate, construct, or operate a new adult entertainment facility within one mile of the property boundaries of any school, day care center, cemetery, public park, forest preserve, public housing, or place of religious worship located anywhere within that county. Notwithstanding any other requirements of this Section, it is also prohibited to locate, construct, or operate a new adult entertainment facility within one mile of the property boundaries of any school, day care center, cemetery, public park, forest preserve, public housing, or place of religious worship located in that area of Cook County outside of the City of Chicago." The bill was introduced on February 27 by Rep.