You are here: Home » Adult Webmaster News » Relatives Can Sue Over Morphed Child Porn Pix
[…] As a result, Boland agreed to enter into a pre-trial diversion agreement three years later, admitting that he had violated 18 U.S.C. §2252A(a)(5)(B), which prohibits knowingly possessing child pornography—a prohibition which includes the morphed images Boland had created, as defined by 18 U.S.C. §2256(8)(C). But those morphed photos had become part of the court record, and the guardians of two of the children whose facial images Boland had used sued him under 18 U.S.C. §2255 for "personal injury [suffered] as a result of such violation." The suit seeks to "recover the actual damages such person sustains and the cost of the suit, including a reasonable attorney’s fee." But the U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Ohio awarded summary judgment to Boland.